06-365261

Sarpan Tar, Sarpang, Bhutan.

Dzongkhag At A Glance


Sarpang Dzongkhat at Glance2017 (Click to download)

ANNUAL DZONGKHAG STATISTICS-2017 (Click to download)

Geographical Teirs

  Area 1655 Sq.Km
Altitude200m-3600m
Altitude at Dzongkhag HQ 210 m
Forest Coverage88%
Source: 10th FY Plan Document. Average Temperature (Degree Celsius)
SeasonTemperature 
MaxMinAverage
26.218.622.4
Existing Dzongkhag Staff
Sl.NoSectorRegularGSP/ESPContractTotal
1Civil321648
2Accounts1313
3Survey and land record81110
4Census and civil Registration33
5Election44
6Planning/Statistician and GAO15116
7Engineering30232
8Hospitals/BHU/Health81223106
9Agriculture17118
10Forestry13619
11Livestock20626
12Education sectors/Schools4455726528
13NFE Instructor6767
14ECCD Facilitators1111
15Gelephu Dungkhag22628
16Total703115111929
Source: Statistical Year Book, NSB       Administrative Tiers
AdministratorNumber
Dungkhag(Sub-District)1(Gelephu)
Gewog(Block)12
Chiwogs61
Villages149
Gungtong28
  
Source: Statistics Unit Health
Infrastructure(Nos)20132014`2015
Hospital222
Indigenous Units122
Basic Health Units121212
BHU 1001
BHU2121211
Out Reach Clinic141313
With Sheds121212
Without Sheds211
Ambulance788
Health Personnel(nos)201320142015
Doctors161513
Dungtshos(Indegenious Doctors)233
Sowai Menpa(Indegenious Medical Technicians)223
Nurses717178
Technicians727682
Health Indicators201320142015
Infant Mortality Rate(per 1,000 live births)2218.722
Crude Birth Rate(per 1,000 population)16.41514
Crude Death Rate(per 1,000 population)3.4542.99
Maternal Mortality Rate(%)5.2600
Doctors per bed4.54.85.8
Birth attended by trained personnel(5)96.096.095.0
Under one immunization coverage(%)100100100
Sanitation201320142015
Rural water supply coverage(%)96.296.2898.88
Rural population access to safe drinking water supplies(%)96.296.2898.88
Rural population access to improved sanitation(%)98.499.098.6
                                      

Source: Dzongkhag Health Sector   Proverty Rate(Terminal)

Poverty Rate (Terminal )As per PAR 2012
Consumption Poverty Rate (%)4.2
Multi-dimensional Poverty Rate (%)5.9
  Education
Education   
Number of educational institutes(Includes pvt.Nos)201320142015
Tertiary Institue under RUB000
Central School001
Higher Secondary Schools444
Middle secondary schools221
Lower secondary schools777
Primary Schools111111
Extended Classroom433
Non Formal Education Centres(NFE)655558
other Institutes(includes special institutes, vocational institutes & sanskrit patshala)222
Early Child care and Development Centres579
Educational Indicators(includes private schools)201320142015
school enrollment(nos)116031144611360
Male578257545663
Female582156925663
Teachers(nos)528544559
Male326341356
Female202203203
Pupil-teacher Ratio222120
NFE Instructors656058
Male242222
Female413836
NFE learners(nos)757659675
Male180151130
Female577508545
  Source: Dzongkhag Education Sector.  
Agriculture    
Land Registration by Type201320142015
Dry Land(Hectares)3,4733,4733,473
Wet Land(hectares)2,0882,0882,088
Orchard(hectares)1,0931,0931,093
Irrigation Channels(kms)377.26387.66390.36
Functional357.29367.69390.39
Non-Functional19.9719.9719.97
Power tillers(Nos)8092104
Agriculture Extension Centres000
Electric fencing(nos)51029
Electric fencing(Kms)27.5645.1881.601
Farm Sales shops(Nos)000
Renewable Natural Resources(RNR)
RNR extension centres(Nos)201320142015
RNR extension centres(Nos)9910
 
  Source: RNR Statistics & Agriculture Sector                                                    Livestock Sector
Livestock(Nos)201320142015
Veterinary Hospitals111
Livestock Extension Centres111
Regional Veterinary000
Fishery Farms354751
poultry farms5080120
Milk processing unit222
Piggery farms0813
  Source: Dzongkhag Livestock Sector. Forest Sector
Forestry201320142015
Territorial Division HQs111
Range Offices222
Beat Offices222
Community Forest2344.722344.722344.72
Nursery(nos)135
Forest cover(%)888888
Protected Areas(Sq.Km)415.39415.39415.39
  Source : Dzongkhag Forest Sector Employment
EMPLOYMENT201320142015
Labour Force(Nos)21,1812075924,682
male12,21912,43912,739
Female8,9628,32011,943
Un-employment(Nos)481583358
Population Involved in59.9265.3566.58
un-Employment Rate2.32.81.4
Labour Force Participation61.756.967.50
Transportation   
Transportation201320142015
Length of Road(Kms)
Dzongkhag Roads40.3040.3040.30
Thromde Roads14.6014.6014.60
Geowg Connectivity Roads49.7094.7094.70
Farm Roads210.585235.403295.303
Forest Roads93.3111.3111.3
Motorable Bridges(Nos)8810
Non-Motoroble Bridges(Nos)222728
Telephone Connection1,2941,2171,148
Internet Lease Line111114
Internet Broadband7908721,113
Cable TV operators555
Taxis(Nos)170170216
Buses Operating(Nos)252730
Source: Regional (RSTA)/NSB/Agriculture sector Tourism  
Tourism(Nos)201320142015
Tourists Visited155179233
   
Religion and Culture201320142015
Religious Institutions555
Religious Monuments293032
Source: Dzongkhag Cultural Sector. Trade and Industry     
Trade & Industries201320142015
Trade, Hotels 634742
Industries82102
Constructions272296
Sources: Regional Economic Affairs Office
PUBLIC FINANCE-
Financial Year(Mill.Nu)
2012-132013-142014-15
Budget Outlay(revised)403.80383.00450.71
Current299.45271.21346.60
Capital104.35111.79104.11
Expenditure379.78351.84436.14
Current293.821263.45340.27
Capital85.9688.3995.87